Warriors Head Coach – Expression of Interest

 

2018 Head Coach Position

The West Coast Netball Region is seeking an enthusiastic, experienced and committed Head/League Coach for the 2018 season for the West Coast Warriors.

 

 

The West Coast Warriors are the current WANL League Premiers (back to back) and we are keen to build on the solid foundations that have been developed over the last few years. If you feel that you have the necessary skills and experience to join our club then we would love to hear from you. Due to the proposed changes to the WANL competition in 2019 this position is offered for one year only.

 

 

A Duty Statement is available by contacting the Region office on 9409 9705 or emailing westcoast.netball@bigpond.com

 

Expressions of interest for this position close at 4pm Friday 6th October 2017.

Please email your EOI to westcoast.netball@bigpond.com

 

 

Junior Warriors 12&U Teams announced

We would like to congratulate the following athletes that have been selected into the following teams.

 

     12 & Under Team 1                                         12 & Under Team 2

 

 

Dianna Broadhurst Sophie Axworthy
Genevieve Cox Ava Bennett
Arwen Deans Emily Cramond
Ariana Ellery Riley Fitzgerald
Daniele Engelbrecht Jade Godier
Sophie Leete Georgie Hunter
Thalia Lemus-Cardona Makayla Lawrie
Serenity Murray William Linter
Megan Stephens Michayla McIntosh
Sofaia Talemaira Sienna Mijacika
Chelsea Te Whata Daisy Taylor
Robyn Windeatt Tia-Moana Yaqona
       
Training Partners Training Partners
Abby Clarke Erin Donaldson
Sophie Ryan Rachel Jones
Jessica Wheeler Chanel Scott

 

 

 

Junior Warriors 13 and Under Squad Announced

We would like to congratulate all the athletes for their selections into the Junior Warriors 13 and Under Squad.

 

Team 1

 

  Team 2

 

Lara Anstiss Anna Charles
Savannah Bowerman Latoya Gidgup
Amy Harrison Zjana Herangi
Emma Hollis Anzel Jansen
Tamira Metangaro Andrea Mitic
Eloise Muller Rhiannon Pascoe
Leuk Nelson-Marsden Jasmine Prentice
Teagan Sawatzky Tayla Ray
Annke Schmidt Caitlin Thomas
Maya Smith Tahliya Watson
Kayley Snailham Ella west
Karla Jade Stagg Lauren Wood
 

 

Training Partners

 

Training Partners
Latoya Chase Maddison Taylor
Caitlin Heath Charlize Weinthal
Keeley Oakes

 

Cadets 14s Squads announced

We like to congratulate the following athletes for their selection into the Cadets 14s Squad.

 

 

Team 1
Emily Alexander
Nicole Bothma
Victoria Fourie
Alexandra Groves
Shenae Kidd
Jordyn Lilford
Aayla Moore
Hannah Porteous
Delphine Roose
Jade Sadler
Kasey-Ann Sharp
Eve Wasley
Training Partners
Bailey Winiata
Rylee Hall
Hannah O’Donnell

 

 

 

Team 2

 

 
Madeleine Ash
Courtney Clarke
Emily Dwyer
Aimee Helfrich
Lucy Heron
Holly Johnson
Paris Lemus-Cardona
Layla McLean
Nakeiyah Pitt
Klara Roos
Amelia White
Mia Wilkinson
 

 

Training Partners

 

Ellen Gastevich
Grace Shields
Charmondelae Whaanga

 

Junior Warriors 12 and Under Squad

Due to the amount of athletes sick or injured at trials last week, teams will not be announced until after training on 17th September, 2017.

Cadets 16s team announced

We would like to announce the Cadets 16s squad for 2017.  Congratulations to all athletes

 

 

Cadets 16s Squad:

 

Hannah Young

Hendrina Smith

Aiysha Wigley

Mia Smit

Maddison Burton

Abbi Lyons

Alex Morgan

Darby Garland

Niamh Maher

Kareena Kheder

Gian Dowsen

Ashleigh Watene

 

 

Training Partners:

 

Laura Crammond

Tasha Bennett 

Jemma Rennie

Erin Hefferman

Holly Anderson

2017 WANL Grand Final – Warriors League back to back winners

On Sunday 27th August at the State Netball Centre –  West Coast Warriors had all their three teams in the Grand Final.   We would like to congratulate the League team for winning back to back premierships.

 

21034233_1723490444361759_3630893688407502517_n[1]

Premiers –   West Coast Warriors defeated Coastals 47 – 43

 

 

 

21149906_10155646304267498_1685945913075722382_n[2]

The Whole club celebrating together

 

 

21077639_1724279330949537_5873524979945260885_n[2]21077243_1723293174381486_1581616184928957399_n[1]21077494_1724279724282831_7694561388456313433_n[1]21077465_1724280627616074_7373412646060349910_n[1]21077783_1724279750949495_2801218078889938533_n[1]21106698_1724279820949488_3602164890204913038_n[1]

 

 

 

 

RESERVES

West Coast Warriors played at great game against the Coastals –   Coastals winning 55 –  Warriors 43     Great effort from the team and coaching staff.

 

 

21077450_1724287870948683_2111317287208887372_n[1]21106599_1724288617615275_5784787395726170210_n[1]21106727_1724288267615310_8157056201176070890_n[1]21105799_1724288510948619_6633567757465371501_n[1]21077438_1724288184281985_476244879483009110_n[1]21077693_1724288370948633_1117348405425192537_n[1]21078527_1724288284281975_1181573485872824499_n[1]21078472_1724288517615285_2543694469767361523_n[1]21078840_1724287990948671_4279437259389667818_n[2]

 

 

 

18 and Unders

Our 18 and Unders played against Perth Lions who had been undefeated all season.    Warriors 42 Lions 56. Congratulations Perth Lions and valiant effort Warrior athletes and coaching staff

 

 

 

21077243_1723131431064327_6265802999643300437_n[1]21151430_1724299407614196_1831442481630102304_n[1]21150261_1724299364280867_1253830307547380699_n[1]21150366_1723191671058303_5891774099343446715_n[1]21105767_1724299437614193_2683754945723230896_n[1]21078412_1723191627724974_1243212614571851333_n[1]21077386_1724299574280846_1752179869609927673_n[1]21105928_1724299590947511_6920369311908958064_n[1]21105482_1724299650947505_9176988852751317042_n[1]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Paua Rose team attend to be a Guard of Honor for the League team. The team was also invited to present the winning athletes with their medals.   Thank you girls for all your cheering during the game.

 

 

21105593_1723272011050269_3392601660511616218_n[1]21077243_1723293174381486_1581616184928957399_n[1]

 

2017 WCNR DADRA Teams Announced

The following West Coast Netball Region  DADRA teams have been announced after the HUB day on Sunday 20th August.

 

Congratulations to all the athletes

 

 

Academy Team 1 Academy  Team 2
   
Kayci Poihipi-Matatahi

 

Ruby  Baumgartner
Chelsea  Cook

 

Tenae  Berryman
Amy  Donaldson

 

Sarah  Bevan
Mikayla  Douglas

 

Zoe  Coates
Liz  Dronfield

 

Jordan  Franklin
Sophie  Freeman

 

Keisha  Keen
Chloe  Harrison

 

Kira  Milankov
Marli  Hughes

 

Caitlin  Moore
Maddie  Hunter

 

Georga  Raath
Grace  Moran

 

Olivia  Sheehy
Charley  Rafferty

 

Gemma  Walton
Kate  Wells

 

Ashleigh  Weyer

 

 

Cadets  16U
 
Madison  Burton

 

Kareema  Kheder

 

Niamh  Maher

 

Hannah  Young

 

 

Three Warrior Teams in the Grand Final – 27th August

No automatic alt text available.

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WEST COAST WARRIORS

 

 

 

All of our Warriors Teams have made it through to the Grand Final on Sunday.   Please come down to the games in your purple and cheer the girls and coaching staff on.

 

 

20882082_1716848578359279_3312888680983086792_n[1] 20882347_1716799931697477_8898556669262355475_n[1] 20914417_1716799858364151_3094159234334053431_n[1] 20914547_1716892168354920_3120602801513145293_n[1] 20914743_1716848635025940_212061689291774902_n[1] 20915274_1716799861697484_4170258308774524258_n[1] 20915625_1716892181688252_8592795579061638573_n[1] 20953072_1716892171688253_5886886146449604624_n[1] 20953799_1716848585025945_5796748838197074139_n[1] 20993028_1716799945030809_4188724803454053394_n[1]

 

 

2017 WCNR Umpire Academy Squad

Congratulations to the following umpires that have been announced in our 2017 WCNR Umpire Academy Squad.   Well Done

 

Clare Brimelowe JNA

 

Maddi Snelling JNA

 

Molly Travers WDNA

 

Natasha Amy JNA

 

Georgie Gillibrand WDNA

 

Karis Italiano WDNA

 

Ella Birch WDNA
Caitlin Chase WDNA

 

Keenan McMahon WDNA

 

Kenisha Simiyu WDNA

 

Kaitlin Tkachenko JNA

 

Georgia Burden WDNA

 

Madison O’Boyle WDNA/JNA

 

 

Next Page »